News & Events

Forty-Eight Firm Lawyers Named in Best Lawyers in America
August 29, 2014

Forty-five of the firm's lawyers are recognized in the 2015 edition of Best Lawyers in America, a preeminent referral guide to legal excellence in the U.S.


Additionally, three the firm's lawyers have been named as 2015 "Lawyers of the Year." They are:

Gary E. Doctorman, Salt Lake City Litigation - Banking & Finance "Lawyer of the Year"

Michael R. Kealy, Reno Litigation - Real Estate "Lawyer of the Year"

Katherine E. Venti, Salt Lake City Product Liability Litigation - Defendants "Lawyer of the Year"


Lawyers listed in the 2015 edition of Best Lawyers in America are:

Salt Lake City, Utah
Richard Angell: Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental

Lawrence Barusch: Tax Law; Trusts and Estates

Thomas Beckett: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy

David Bennion: Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation

David Bird: Government Relations Practice

Erik Christiansen: Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Securities

Wendy Crowther: Water Law

Gary Doctorman: Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Bankruptcy

Randy Dryer: Litigation - First Amendment

Raymond Etcheverry: Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation

Shawn Ferrin: Real Estate Law

Lindsay Ford: Environmental Law

Mark Gavre: Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management

Mark Glick: Antitrust Law

Randy Grimshaw: Litigation and Controversy - Tax; Tax Law

Stephen Hull: Energy Law; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law

Dallin Jensen: Energy Law; Environmental Law; Natural Resources Law; Water Law

Christina Jepson: Employment Law - Management

Lee Kapaloski: Environmental Law; Natural Resources Law; Water Law

Lisa Kirschner: Environmental Law; Water Law

Michael Larsen: Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property

James Lee: Corporate Law; Energy Law; Environmental Law; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law; Water Law

Michael Malmquist: Energy Law; Environmental Law; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law

David Mangum: Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent

Geoffrey Mangum: Corporate Law

Margaret McGann: Litigation - Intellectual Property

Michael Petrogeorge: Commercial Litigation

Hal Pos: Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental

Robert Reeder: Administrative / Regulatory Law; Energy Law

Kevin Speirs: Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law

Lawrence Stevens: Administrative / Regulatory Law; Commercial Litigation

Charles Thronson: Medical Malpractice Law - Plaintiffs; Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs

Michael Tomko: Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental

Paul Veasy: Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance

Katherine Venti: Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Chris Wangsgard: Employment Law - Management

Juliette White: Commercial Litigation

Francis Wikstrom: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Environmental; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent

Michael Zody: Employment Law - Management; Environmental Law; Labor Law - Management

Reno, Nevada
Jim Butler: Land Use and Zoning Law; Mining Law

Ross de Lipkau: Environmental Law; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law; Water Law

Rew Goodenow: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law: Litigation - Bankruptcy

Michael Kealy: Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Environmental; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation - Real Estate; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs

Boise, Idaho
Bob Burns: Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law

Kevin West: Commercial Litigation; Health Care Law; Insurance Law; Litigation - Labor and Employment